2017 Gold Logie Nominees Features

2017 Gold Logie Nominees

The 2017 Gold Logie Nominees have been announced.

Kicking off the nominations for the Best Personality On Australian TV is 2016 Gold Logie winner WALEED ALY. Can he make it back-to-back wins?

Waleed isn’t the only member of The Project team up for the big gong, with comedian PETER HELLIAR racking up his first Gold Logie nomination. Meanwhile, JESSICA MARAIS has been honoured with her second Gold Logie nod, thanks to her work in the Nine Network’s Love Child and Network Ten’s The Wrong Girl.

Host of Family Feud and The Great Australian Spelling Bee GRANT DENYER has also picked up a nomination for the second year running. Actor RODGER CORSER has received his first TV WEEK Logie Award nomination for his work in Nine Network drama Doctor Doctor and ABC drama The Doctor Blake Mysteries. Meanwhile, SAMUEL JOHNSON has also earned his first Gold Logie nomination for his role in the Channel Seven miniseries Molly.

Another hotly contested category is the Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer. The nominees for this year’s award are:

Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)
Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

In addition to winning a prestigious TV WEEK Logie Award, the recipient of the Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer will receive a one-year management contract in LA with Australian Artists Management, as well as a TV WEEK photo shoot.

TV’s night of nights, the 2017 TV WEEK Logie Awards, will take place on April 23rd at Crown Entertainment Complex’s Palladium Room in Melbourne. The full list of nominations are:

BEST ACTOR

    Craig McLachlan (Deep Water/The Doctor Blake Mysteries/The Wrong Girl) (SBS/ABC/Network Ten)
    Erik Thomson (800 Words) (Channel Seven)
    Richard Roxburgh (Rake) (ABC)
    Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)
    Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)

BEST ACTRESS

    Asher Keddie (Offspring) (Network Ten)
    Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish/Offspring/Wolf Creek) (ABC/Network Ten/Stan)
    Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)
    Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter) (Channel Seven)
    Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish/Janet King) (Foxtel – Showcase/ABC)

BEST PRESENTER

    Amanda Keller (The Living Room) (Network Ten)
    Carrie Bickmore (The Project) (Network Ten)
    Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Network Ten)
    Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10) (Network Ten)
    Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV

    Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Network Ten)
    Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)
    Peter Helliar (The Project) (Network Ten)
    Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)
    Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)
    Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)

BEST NEW TALENT

    Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl) (Network Ten)
    Penny McNamee (Home And Away) (Channel Seven)
    Rob Collins (Cleverman/The Wrong Girl) (ABC/Network Ten)
    Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor) (Nine Network)
    Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child) (Nine Network)

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM

    800 Words (Channel Seven)
    Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
    Home And Away (Channel Seven)
    Molly (Channel Seven)
    Offspring (Network Ten)
    Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

    Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
    Family Feud (Network Ten)
    Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
    The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
    Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

    Four Corners (ABC)
    Studio 10 (Network Ten)
    Sunrise (Channel Seven)
    The Project (Network Ten)
    Today (Nine Network)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM

    Australian Survivor (Network Ten)
    I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
    MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
    My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
    The Block (Nine Network)

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

    In Rio Today (Channel Seven)
    Monday Night With Matty Johns (Foxtel – FOX SPORTS)
    The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
    The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
    Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

    Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
    Gardening Australia (ABC)
    Luke Warm Sex (ABC)
    Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle)
    The Living Room (Network Ten)

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM

    Australian Story (ABC)
    Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
    Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
    Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
    Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

    A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
    Cleverman (ABC)
    Rake (ABC)
    The Code (ABC)
    Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

    Barracuda (ABC)
    Deep Water (SBS)
    Molly (Channel Seven)
    Secret City (Foxtel – Showcase)
    The Kettering Incident (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Actor

    Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
    Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, Deep Water, SBS)
    Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, Rake, ABC)
    Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
    Samuel Johnson (Ian “Molly” Meldrum, Molly, Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Actress

    Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
    Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
    Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
    Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, Love Child, Nine Network)
    Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, Janet King, ABC)
    Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, Deep Water, SBS)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

    Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, Deep Water, SBS)
    Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
    Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, Barracuda, ABC)
    Rick Donald (Woody, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
    Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

    Debra Lawrance (Mum, Please Like Me, ABC)
    Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, Wolf Creek, Stan)
    Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
    Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
    Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

    Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)
    Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
    Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
    Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
    Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

    Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
    Gruen (ABC)
    Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
    The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
    The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

    Black Comedy (ABC)
    Please Like Me (ABC)
    Rosehaven (ABC)
    Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
    Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

    Beat Bugs (Channel Seven)
    Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
    Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC ME)
    Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC ME)
    Tomorrow When The War Began (ABC ME)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

    2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network)
    2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
    2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
    Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)
    Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

    “Bankstown Hospital” (Nine News, Nine Network)
    “Federal Election 2016” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
    “Inside Syria” (SBS World News, SBS)
    “S.A. Waste Dump” (The Point, NITV)
    “Sky News Election Coverage 2016” (Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

    “Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…” (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)
    “Australia’s Shame” (Four Corners, ABC)
    “George Pell Investigation” (7.30, ABC)
    “Good Cop, Bad Cop” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
    “Money For Nothing” (Four Corners, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

    Conviction (ABC)
    Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS)
    Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
    Keeping Australia Alive (ABC)
    Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

  Related Articles:

  • Share this:

CONTACT

Email us regarding this article below:

Your details will not be published. Required fields are marked *


© 2017 Sydney Unleashed. All Rights Reserved.